Welcome to the GoArmyEd Assistance Center page where you can search for answers and information on GoArmyEd related topics.


GoArmyEd Assistance Center > Topics> Topic: Soldier - Why do I need to complete a Course Planner?

Soldier - Why do I need to complete a Course Planner?

Topic ID: 63713 Email Print
Question
Soldier - Why do I need to complete a Course Planner?

Answer

Army Regulation 621-5-Army Continuing Education System (ACES) requires that Tuition Assistance (TA) only be approved for courses that advance you toward your degree. Course Planner automates these checks and speeds approval of your future TA requests.

A Course Planner is required by the time you have completed six (6) Semester Hours with your home school. Even if you previously had an approved degree plan uploaded to your GoArmyEd eFile, completion of Course Planner is required.

 

 

Need more help?

  • Select the link below to contact your Army Education Counselor for assistance.

Army Education Centers

  • Video: Select the link below to view the video on Course Planner.

Course Planner Overview

  • Step-by-step Instructions: For detailed steps on Course Planner select the link below:

Course Planner Overview

For detailed steps on how to use Course Planner select the link below:

How to use the Course Planner

  • Select the "GoArmyEd Assistance Center" link in the left menu to return to the main page.
  • Select topics in the Related Topics section below:

Related Topics

Topic Details
Views: 4019 Created on: Apr 17, 2015
Date updated: Oct 10, 2017

Poor Outstanding